Home Tuition @ East

To Be Exceptionally Brilliant

Personal Data Protection Practice

Personal Data Protection Practice

You are hereby notified that by getting in touch with us and by sending us your personal data, you are consenting to how we handle your personal data. If you do not consent to us handling your personal data, please do not proceed any further.

The following paragraphs explain how your personal data will be treated. This policy may be updated from time to time.

How we handle your personal data

We may collect, use and/or disclose personal data from you for the purposes of providing services and/or in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to our affiliated entities, third party service providers and agents.

Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

When we no longer actively provide services to you, your personal data will be retained for 3 years from the last date of service. This is to ensure continuity and quality of service should it be resumed within 3 years. After 3 years from the last date of service, your personal data will be deleted from our records.

Security

As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we will take reasonable care to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Do Not Call (DNC) Consent

If you have registered your Singapore telephone number(s) with the Do Not Call Registry, by getting in touch with us, you consent to receive telephone calls and/or SMS from us, so that we can provide you with the necessary information and services. Should you decide to withhold or withdraw your consent subsequently, please provide sufficient notice to us of such as soon as reasonably practicable. You further agree to indemnify HomeSchool against any financial penalties imposed by the Personal Data Protection Commission or any court of law in Singapore as a direct or indirect result of your failure to inform us of your registration with the DNC Registry.

You agree that your consent will remain in place until service of notice of withdrawal in writing to us via our Contact Form.

How to access and correct your personal data

If you wish to:

  1. apply for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  2. request for your personal data to be updated or corrected; or
  3. withdraw consent to use or disclose the personal data we hold about you,

please send us a message using our Contact Form. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.

 

%d bloggers like this: